Kwacha Music Awards to honor Zambian Musicians.

The award show is scheduled to take place at 19:00 hrs on the 30th of September, 2017 at Mulungushi International Conference Centre. The nominees have been announced which allows every music fan to vote via www.kwachaawards.org before 20th September, 2017.

Check the list of nominees below;

SONG OF THE YEAR

408 Empire – Chilepule Baby
Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila
TBwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You
Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years
Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima

BEST NEW COMER (Male)

Daev
Drifta Trek
Neo
T-Low

BEST NEW COMER (Female)

Bom$hell
Wacheda
Esther Chungu
Chilu
Tanny

BEST SOUND PRODUCTION

Kekero
T-Sean
Mr. Starsh
KB (K-Army)
Mag44
Ben Blazer

BEST DANCE HALL SONG

Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker
Petersen – Kalukobo
408 Empire – Chilepule Baby
Willz Ft. Jedi – Theresa
Jay Rox – One and Only

BEST HIP-HOP SONG

Slapdee – Vagwada
Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe
Drifta Trek Ft. Chef 187 – Ma Dance Yanasalako
Church – Zaninge
Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa

BEST R&B SONG

T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You
Roberto – Into You
F Jay – Nilekelele
Neo – Thanks To Your Ex
Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo

BEST MAINSTREAM (POP)

Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila
T-Sean – Mayeso
Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima
Afunika – Pama Order
Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo)

MOST CONSCIOUS SONG

Kantu – Wanjipaya
Wezi – Nyimbo Zako
Lota House – People Just Like Us
B’Flow Ft. Just Slim – Know Your Status
Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears

BEST GOSPEL SONG (Male)

Ephraim – Jericho
Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu)
Ausward – Yahweh
Kings – Alikula

BEST GOSPEL SONG (Female)

Esther Chungu – Runaway Child
Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa
Chileshe Bwalya – Tefyo Nali
Martha – Nanaka

BEST COLLABORATION

Kantu x Wezi Bomb$hell – Anajaila (Cover)
Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years
Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe
Afunika Ft. Slapdee – Umwaume Wakulela
Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila

BEST DUO/GROUP

408 Empire
Urban Hype
Davaos
HD Empire
Higher Calling

BEST BAND

Amayenge Asoza
Uncle Rex and the Band
Air Power Band
Mutende Cultural Assemble
Barotse Band

BEST CHOIR GROUP

Mount Senai
Busokololo
Great Chronicles
Northmead Mega Choir

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Chef 187 – Amnesia
Slapdee – Bw2
Jae Cash – Giovani
Dope G – Flowers
TBwoy – Dweet
Tiye P – RED

GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike
Rueben – Naileta
Abel Chungu Musuka – Love Unleashed (Deluxe)
Ausward – Jehovah El Shadai
Chileshe Bwalya – Talitha Cumi (Deluxe)
Esther Chungu – Mubanga

BEST MALE ARTIST

Chef 187
Slapdee
T-Sean
Macky2
Ephraim
Afunika

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Wezi
Kantu
Cleo Ice Queen
Chileshe Bwalya
Mampi
Salma Sky

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

B’Flow
PilAto
Macky2
Petersen
Maiko Zulu

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Roberto
B’Flow
JK
Pompi
Mampi

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

JK
Danny Kaya
Maureen Lupo Lilanda
Lady MC
Errol Hickey

PROVINCIAL AWARDS:

COPPERBELT PROVINCE

Chef 187
Afunika
PilAto
408 Empire
Shenky

LUSAKA PROVINCE

Jay Rox
Dope G
Jae Cash
Roberto
TBwoy

CENTRAL PROVINCE

Drimz
B’Flow
Jemax
D2
Higher Calling

EASTERN PROVINCE

Chimzy Kelly
Crack P
Digo

LUAPULA PROVINCE

IC
BIC 24
Mommy

MUCHINGA PROVINCE

Rudie
Noxter
Wiza

NORTHERN-WESTERN PROVINCE

Kasonde
Wana Boy
Hash Tag

NORTHEN PROVINCE

Muzo AKA Alphonso
Kiss B
Beauty Shampogo

WESTERN PROVINCE

Sibabule
Doc Mule
Y Cost

SOUTHERN PROVINCE

Shyman
Mpande
Allan Mapiki

Vote for your favorite star via www.kwachaawards.org before 20th September, 2017.